Cooldude91 (talk | contribs)
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit
 
(37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
| invite = https://discord.gg/budbak
| invite = https://discord.gg/budbak
| id = 804902112700923954
| id = 804902112700923954
| users = 2,000~ (Discord Server)  
| users = 2,000+ (Discord server)  
<br> 25000+ (Sub-Reddit) </br>
<br> 25000+ (Subreddit) </br>
| owner = [[sixtixx]] , [[masakali]]
| owner = [[sixtixx]] , [[masakali]]
| links = [https://www.reddit.com/r/okbhaibudbak/ r/okbhaibudbak]
| links = [https://www.reddit.com/r/okbhaibudbak/ r/okbhaibudbak]
| founded = May 27, 2020 (Sub-Reddit) <br> January 30, 2021 (Discord Server) </br>
| founded = May 27, 2020 (Subreddit) <br> January 30, 2021 (Discord server) </br>
| founder = [[sixtixx]] (Sub-Reddit) <br> [[masakali]] (Discord Server) </br> ㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤ
| founder = [[sixtixx]] (Subreddit) <br> [[masakali]] (Discord server) <br> [[agent 178]] </br> ㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤ
}}
}}
r/'''OkBhaiBudbak''' is an Indian discord server for a Sub-Reddit with the same name, the [https://www.reddit.com/r/okbhaibudbak r/OkBhaiBudbak] Sub-Reddit is an Indian spin-off of the the famous r/okbuddyretard Sub-Reddit, the subreddit is dedicated to share indian ironic memes and jokes which are intentionally nonsensical and absurd. With 25,000+ members, it is one of the bigger ironic meme pages on Indian internet.
r/'''OkBhaiBudbak''' is an Indian Discord server for a Subreddit with the same name, the [https://www.reddit.com/r/okbhaibudbak r/OkBhaiBudbak] Subreddit is an Indian spin-off of the the famous r/okbuddyretard Subreddit, the subreddit is dedicated to share indian ironic memes and jokes which are intentionally nonsensical and absurd. With 25,000+ members, it is one of the bigger ironic meme pages on the Indian internet.


[[Category:Non-english servers]]
[[Category:Non-english servers]]
Line 28: Line 28:
In December 2020, he then met [[mittro70]] on the r/redditmoment server, who was a mod on [[Ihaveihaveihavereddit|r/ihaveihaveihavereddit]]. When he informed him about okbuddyindian, mittro told him about  a subreddit called OkBhaiBudbak, which was dead, but had potential for growth. mittro70 later suggested him to apply for the role of a mod on that subreddit. Although Masakali was on board with the idea, he wanted to wait a while longer, hoping that he would eventually get r/okbuddyindian. However, in January 2021, he lost hope, and messaged Sixtixx#0012 for mod on OkBhaiBudbak. Initially, he thought that he wouldn't be given the position, because of his history as a powermod. Surprisingly, he was given the position. From then on, Masakali worked on the subreddit, growing it to what it is (even today).  
In December 2020, he then met [[mittro70]] on the r/redditmoment server, who was a mod on [[Ihaveihaveihavereddit|r/ihaveihaveihavereddit]]. When he informed him about okbuddyindian, mittro told him about  a subreddit called OkBhaiBudbak, which was dead, but had potential for growth. mittro70 later suggested him to apply for the role of a mod on that subreddit. Although Masakali was on board with the idea, he wanted to wait a while longer, hoping that he would eventually get r/okbuddyindian. However, in January 2021, he lost hope, and messaged Sixtixx#0012 for mod on OkBhaiBudbak. Initially, he thought that he wouldn't be given the position, because of his history as a powermod. Surprisingly, he was given the position. From then on, Masakali worked on the subreddit, growing it to what it is (even today).  


Later, on January 30th 2021, the discord server was created, and the IQ of India went down significantly.
Later, on 30th January, 2021, the discord server was created, and the IQ of India went down significantly.


=Server Timeline=
=Server Timeline=
Line 85: Line 85:


=== '''<big>2025</big>''' ===
=== '''<big>2025</big>''' ===
==== '''Nsfw channel made public''' ====
On the 4th of January, 2025, at around 9:59 P.M. the #nsfw-channel which could only be accessed by the staff members and a few other selected / chosen members of the server, got made public. The members of the server appreciated this a lot as they pounced upon the opportunity to explore, contribute and chat in this channel that they had just then discovered. They shared all kinds of nsfw stuff in there, spanning across genres like: furry porn, 2d & 3d animation porn, hentai, irl porn, straight porn, gay porn, lesbian porn, tranny porn, thugs and even some kink / fetish porn. At one point, it was the most active channel in the entirety of the server as the members chatted in there more than they were doing in the general chat (#whatsapp-group-chat). The channel remained public for around 1 month and 21 days. The last thing posted on the channel while it was still public, was posted on the 25th of February, at around 3:38 P.M. . After this the channel got made private again. Now that it is private again, it can, once more be accessed by the members of the staff and a few other chosen members of the server only. This is also the first big event of the year.


==== '''Kalps' mod scandal (July, 2024 to 18th January, 2025)''' ====
==== '''Kalps' mod scandal (July, 2024 to 18th January, 2025)''' ====
[[Kalps]] perpetrated the first big event in the server for the year. He got mod for the first time in July, 2024 by bootlicking Kushal. [[Kalps]] feared losing his mod role as he got it through illegitimate means, so, for safety purposes, he made a proxy mod role under the name "Yapping rantist" just in case, without either the permission, or the knowledge of the staff. He placed it at the bottom of the role hierarchy to avoid unnecessary attention. He lost his mod role as he expected but he still had the proxy mod role. He kept quiet about it and used it cautiously. Throughout this time period, from July to September, [[Kalps]] kept giving subtle hints that he had some sort of a power, but no one gave it a second thought. Before leaving, he gave the role to one of his trusted partners to keep it alive, just in case of his return. This individual kept the role alive till the 18th of January, 2025, when [[Kalps]] would formally join the server back and display it to everyone through a public use of the role. When [[Kalps]] returned, He took the proxy mod role from his partner and went on to ban the 3 individuals who were the least funny and most annoying at that time. One problem which he faced was that the proxy mod role was way too low on the hierarchy to ban others. He circumvented this through a loophole where he needed to get muted (as being muted gives the "azadi" role, which is placed high enough in the role ranking hierarchy to override the perms of most roles and mute anyone necessary except for the staff). He did this by DMing Amba (a mod) and asking him to mute him in the server, who, though confused, did it anyways. After getting the job done, he said it was his final gift to OkBhaiBudbak and waited for the staff to ban him. [https://irony.wiki/images/f/f7/Kalps_sup_mod_act.jpg View screenshot here.]
[[Kalps]] perpetrated the longest running and the biggest scandal in the history of OKBB. He got mod for the first time in July, 2024 by bootlicking Kushal. [[Kalps]] feared losing his mod role as he got it through illegitimate means, so, for safety purposes, he made a proxy mod role under the name "Yapping rantist" just in case, without either the permission, or the knowledge of the staff. He placed it at the bottom of the role hierarchy to avoid unnecessary attention. He lost his mod role as he expected but he still had the proxy mod role. He kept quiet about it and used it cautiously. Throughout this time period, from July to September, [[Kalps]] kept giving subtle hints that he had some sort of a power, but no one gave it a second thought. Before leaving, he gave the role to one of his trusted partners to keep it alive, just in case of his return. This individual kept the role alive till the 18th of January, 2025, when [[Kalps]] would formally join the server back and display it to everyone through a public use of the role. When [[Kalps]] returned, He took the proxy mod role from his partner and went on to ban the 3 individuals who were the least funny and most annoying at that time. One problem which he faced was that the proxy mod role was way too low on the hierarchy to ban others. He circumvented this through a loophole where he needed to get muted (as being muted gives the "azadi" role, which is placed high enough in the role ranking hierarchy to override the perms of most roles and mute anyone necessary except for the staff). He did this by DMing Amba (a mod) and asking him to mute him in the server, who, though confused, did it anyways. After getting the job done, he said it was his final gift to OkBhaiBudbak and waited for the staff to ban him. [https://irony.wiki/images/f/f7/Kalps_sup_mod_act.jpg View screenshot here.]
[[File:Kalps_sup_mod_act.jpg|centre|frameless]]
[[File:Kalps_sup_mod_act.jpg|centre|frameless]]
Aftermath - Grim was the first member of the staff to notice this. He immediately banned [[Kalps]]. The staff had a discussion about the situation and reversed [[Kalps|Kalps']] efforts.
Aftermath - Grim was the first member of the staff to notice this. He immediately banned [[Kalps]]. The staff had a discussion about the situation and reversed [[Kalps|Kalps']] efforts.
Line 122: Line 125:
==== '''Ved leaking some random guy's phone number (15th April)''' ====
==== '''Ved leaking some random guy's phone number (15th April)''' ====
On 15th April at around 7:25 p.m, Ved leaked the phone number [7827170170] of some random nigga called LifePlayzz who was asking him to recharge his phone on the server. The jobless incels of the server used this opportunity to its fullest by spam calling and sms bombing that number. LifePlayzz joined the server about 10 minutes later and after a brief begging session, Fahim himself took the initiative of recharging his number with 22rs 1gb data pack, sacrificing his dinner for next 5 days in doing so. Fahim asked LifePlayzz to use this data sincerely for his studies but he probably used that money to make a team on dream11.
On 15th April at around 7:25 p.m, Ved leaked the phone number [7827170170] of some random nigga called LifePlayzz who was asking him to recharge his phone on the server. The jobless incels of the server used this opportunity to its fullest by spam calling and sms bombing that number. LifePlayzz joined the server about 10 minutes later and after a brief begging session, Fahim himself took the initiative of recharging his number with 22rs 1gb data pack, sacrificing his dinner for next 5 days in doing so. Fahim asked LifePlayzz to use this data sincerely for his studies but he probably used that money to make a team on dream11.
==== '''<small>OPERATION VIDHWA</small>''' (7th May) ====
[[File:Operation.png|thumb]]
Under the dynamic leadership of [[Lt General Saxena Adil Khan]], the brave digital warriors of Ok Bhai Budbak Land launched a historic raid on Pakistani Discord servers. With unmatched unity, sharp wit, and desi viagra power, we infiltrated their chats, overwhelmed their mods, and planted the OKBB Jhanda of victory in every VC and text channel. It wasn’t just a raid; it was a digital revolution — Balakot 2.0. Our Desi power flew like missiles, our chants echoed like war cries, and every ban we faced only strengthened our resolve. Today, we stand proud not just as netizens, but as true patriots of the digital age. Jai Hind! Jai Budbak Sena! The internet shall remember our glory forever.


==== '''Amba leaves (13th May)''' ====
==== '''Amba leaves (13th May)''' ====
Line 133: Line 132:


He returned just 5 days later, on the 18th of May, at 7:21 P.M.
He returned just 5 days later, on the 18th of May, at 7:21 P.M.
==== '''4th Nuke... (31st May) ====
On the 31st of May, at around 11:05 pm, the general chat (#whatsapp-group-chat) got deleted (again) making it the 2nd nuke of the year, and the 4th in general. The perpetrator this time was Amba, a member of the staff. The reason behind this was that the members were getting banned once more for problematic texts. This banwave ultimately lead Amba to take the drastic step that he did. In the process, he saved himself from a huge bother by choosing this shortcut of a method since he didn't want to make himself go through the painstaking and time-consuming process of having to cherrypick problematic messages of / from each user and deleting them, once again. This was kept hidden from both the owners for around a month until they discovered it by themselves. They heavily criticized Amba for this action of his and took away his mod for a temporary and short period of time. He was later reinstated in the position after the heat died down.
==== 5th nuke .....___ (20th November) ====
As November began, members of the server were once again getting mass-nuked by discord causing them to have violation(s) on their account and it's standings. On the 20th of November, at around 12:59 P.M. , Amba, with the intention of deleting the evidence of every wrongdoing done inside the server by any of the server members, so as to stop this massnuke, deleted the general chat (#whatsapp-group-chat), once again, making it his 2nd gc nuke, the 3rd gc nuke of this year and the 5th gc nuke in general / total. Amba now rivals Himanshu directly in terms of "amount of times gc nuked".


=Staff Members=
=Staff Members=
Line 145: Line 150:
|-
|-
|[[File:Sixtixx pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Sixtixx pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[sixtixx]]
|sixtixx
|Owner of the server, Founder
|Owner, Founder (Subreddit), Subreddit Mod
|January 30, 2021
|30th January, 2021
|Active
|Semi-active
|-
|-
|[[File:Masakali.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Masakali.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|masakali
|masakali
|Co Owner, Discord Server Founder
|Co Owner, Founder (Discord server), Subreddit Mod
|January 30, 2021
|30th January, 2021
|Semi-active
|Semi-active
|-
|-
| [[File:Agent.png|center|200x200px|frameless]]
| [[File:Agent.png|center|200x200px|frameless]]
|agent 178
|agent 178
|Assistant Owner
|Formerly: Co Owner (Founder)
|January 30, 2021
Current: Assistant Owner, Subreddit Mod
|Semi-active
|30th January, 2021
|Inactive
|-
|-
|[[File:Non neutral.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Non neutral.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[user:Non_neutral|non_neutral]]
|[[user:Non_neutral|non_neutral]]
|Co Owner (Role), Assistant Owner, Head Admin
|Formerly: Assistant Owner
|May 16, 2022
Current:  Co Owner, Head Admin, Subreddit Mod
|Active
|16th May, 2022
|Discord: Active
Subreddit: Inactive
|-
|-
|[[File:Broken camel.png|center|200x200px|frameless]]
|[[File:Broken camel.png|center|200x200px|frameless]]
|brokencamel4
|brokencamel4
|Discord Admin, Subreddit Mod
|Assisstant Owner (role), Discord Admin, Subreddit Mod
|October 10, 2022
|10th October, 2022
|Active
|Discord: Semi-active
Subreddit: Inactive
|-
|-
|[[File:Gaumata.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Gaumata.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
Line 178: Line 187:
|Discord Admin, Discord Mod (shortly)  
|Discord Admin, Discord Mod (shortly)  
|TBD
|TBD
|Active
|Inactive
|-
|-
|[[File:Big yaar.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Big yaar.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
Line 185: Line 194:
Current: Subreddit Mod
Current: Subreddit Mod
|TBD
|TBD
|Active  
|Semi-Active  
|-
|-
|[[File:Speedy.png|center|200x200px|frameless]]
|[[File:Speedy.png|center|200x200px|frameless]]
Line 197: Line 206:
|Subreddit Mod
|Subreddit Mod
|TBD
|TBD
|Inactive
|Semi-active
|-
|-
|[[File:Ftm_g_yt_pfp.jpg|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Ftm_g_yt_pfp.jpg|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|FtheMemer
|FtheMemer
|Discord Mod
|Formerly: Discord Mod
|TBD
Current: Discord Admin, Subreddit Mod
|Active
|July, 2023
|Discord: Active
Subreddit: Inactive
|-
|-
|[[File:Markass_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Markass_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|Markass
|Markass
|Subreddit Mod
|Subreddit Mod
|TBD
|13th February, 2025
|Active
|Active
|-
|-
|[[File:Stomie_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Stomie_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|Stomie
|Stomie
|Assistant Owner, Discord Admin
|Assistant Owner (role) , Discord Admin
|TBD
|TBD
|Active
|Inactive
|-
|-
|[[File:Venky_dc_pfp.jpg|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Venky_dc_pfp.jpg|center|frameless|200x200px]]
Line 228: Line 239:
|TBD
|TBD
|Active
|Active
|-
|[[File:Mhc_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|Mongolian Hood Clips
|'Top Dawg' (owner role)
|TBD
|Inactive
|-
|[[File:Binary_gen_pfp_idol.jpg|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|Binary
|Discord Mod
|TBD
|Inactive
|-
|-
|[[File:Tattra_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Tattra_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|Tatta Trader
|Tatta Trader
|Discord Mod, Wiki Mod
|Discord Mod, Wiki Mod
|March 1, 2025
|1st March, 2025
|Active
|Active
|-
|-
|[[File:Kalps_dc_pfp.jpg|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Kalps_dc_pfp.jpg|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[User:Cooldude91|Kalps]]
|[[User:Cooldude91|Kalps]]
|Discord Mod, Wiki Mod
|Discord Admin, Subreddit Mod, Wiki Mod
|May 14, 2025
|14th May, 2025
|Active  
|Active  
|}
|}


===Former Staff===
===Former Staff===
''This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.''
 
{| class="wikitable" |+staff list
{| class="wikitable" |+staff list
!Profile Picture
!Profile Picture
Line 310: Line 309:
|[[File:Big yaar.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Big yaar.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|bigyaar
|bigyaar
|Discord mod
|Discord Mod
|Left to focus on studies only to come back but didn't get mod this time around. Still a Subreddit mod but he moderates nothing.  
|Left to focus on studies only to come back but didn't get mod this time around. Still a Subreddit mod but he moderates nothing.  
|Back in server as a normal member. Still a Subreddit mod.  
|Back in server as a normal member. Still a Subreddit mod.  
|-
|-
|
|[[File:crater_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|Crater
|Crater
|Discord mod
|Discord Mod
|Had sex and left the server.  
|Had sex and left the server.  
|Unknown, Left the server.  
|Unknown, Left the server.  
Line 339: Line 338:
|Discord Mod
|Discord Mod
|Inactive in Server, doesn't do anything
|Inactive in Server, doesn't do anything
|Active in Discord, Inactive in Server
|Active  
|-
|-
|[[File:Seadeep_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Seadeep_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
Line 367: Line 366:
|29th April, 2025
|29th April, 2025
Left the server for some undisclosed reason(s).  
Left the server for some undisclosed reason(s).  
|Inactive, left the server
|Semi-active, joins the server whenever he pleases.
|-
|[[File:Josh_dc_gen_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|Josh
|Discord Mod
|7th May, 2025
Annoying, kept spam pinging everyone and mass pinging many people in specific for no reason at all at random times, didn't do any moderation, Non neutral got tired of his antics, took his mod and banned him. He was unbanned some time later by Non neutral himself, he joined back and now stays in the server as a normal member.
|Active, Back in the server as a normal member.
|-
|-
|[[File:Eclipse_dc_pfp.png|centre|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Eclipse_dc_pfp.png|centre|frameless|200x200px]]
Line 382: Line 388:
Left the server for some undisclosed reason(s).  
Left the server for some undisclosed reason(s).  
|Inactive, left the server
|Inactive, left the server
|-
|[[File:Binary_gen_pfp_idol.jpg|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|Binary
|Discord Mod
|1st July, 2025
|Inactive, left the server
|-
|
[[File:Saigal_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|Saigal
|Discord Mod
|18th November, 2025
Abuse of mod powers.
|Active
|}
|}