Cooldude91 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit
Cooldude91 (talk | contribs)
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 87: Line 87:


==== '''Nsfw channel made public''' ====
==== '''Nsfw channel made public''' ====
On the 4th of January, 2025, at around 9:59 P.M. the #nsfw-channel which could only be accessed by the staff members and a few other selected / chosen members of the server, got made public. The members of the server appreciated this a lot as they pounced upon the opportunity to explore, contribute and chat in this channel that they had just then discovered. They shared all kinds of nsfw stuff in there, spanning across genres like: furry porn, 2d & 3d animation porn, hentai, irl porn, straight porn, gay porn, lesbian porn, tranny porn, thugs and even some kink / fetish porn. At one point it was the most active channel the entirety of the OKBB discord server as the members chatted in there more than they were in the general chat (#whatsapp-group-chat). The channel remained public for around 1 month and 21 days. The last thing posted on the channel while it was still public, was posted on the 25th of February, at around 3:38 P.M. . After this the channel got made private again. Now that it is private again, it can, once more be accessed by the members of the staff and a few other chosen members of the server only. This is also the first big event of the year.  
On the 4th of January, 2025, at around 9:59 P.M. the #nsfw-channel which could only be accessed by the staff members and a few other selected / chosen members of the server, got made public. The members of the server appreciated this a lot as they pounced upon the opportunity to explore, contribute and chat in this channel that they had just then discovered. They shared all kinds of nsfw stuff in there, spanning across genres like: furry porn, 2d & 3d animation porn, hentai, irl porn, straight porn, gay porn, lesbian porn, tranny porn, thugs and even some kink / fetish porn. At one point, it was the most active channel in the entirety of the server as the members chatted in there more than they were doing in the general chat (#whatsapp-group-chat). The channel remained public for around 1 month and 21 days. The last thing posted on the channel while it was still public, was posted on the 25th of February, at around 3:38 P.M. . After this the channel got made private again. Now that it is private again, it can, once more be accessed by the members of the staff and a few other chosen members of the server only. This is also the first big event of the year.


==== '''Kalps' mod scandal (July, 2024 to 18th January, 2025)''' ====
==== '''Kalps' mod scandal (July, 2024 to 18th January, 2025)''' ====
Line 135: Line 135:
==== '''4th Nuke... (31st May) ====
==== '''4th Nuke... (31st May) ====
On the 31st of May, at around 11:05 pm, the general chat (#whatsapp-group-chat) got deleted (again) making it the 2nd nuke of the year, and the 4th in general. The perpetrator this time was Amba, a member of the staff. The reason behind this was that the members were getting banned once more for problematic texts. This banwave ultimately lead Amba to take the drastic step that he did. In the process, he saved himself from a huge bother by choosing this shortcut of a method since he didn't want to make himself go through the painstaking and time-consuming process of having to cherrypick problematic messages of / from each user and deleting them, once again. This was kept hidden from both the owners for around a month until they discovered it by themselves. They heavily criticized Amba for this action of his and took away his mod for a temporary and short period of time. He was later reinstated in the position after the heat died down.
On the 31st of May, at around 11:05 pm, the general chat (#whatsapp-group-chat) got deleted (again) making it the 2nd nuke of the year, and the 4th in general. The perpetrator this time was Amba, a member of the staff. The reason behind this was that the members were getting banned once more for problematic texts. This banwave ultimately lead Amba to take the drastic step that he did. In the process, he saved himself from a huge bother by choosing this shortcut of a method since he didn't want to make himself go through the painstaking and time-consuming process of having to cherrypick problematic messages of / from each user and deleting them, once again. This was kept hidden from both the owners for around a month until they discovered it by themselves. They heavily criticized Amba for this action of his and took away his mod for a temporary and short period of time. He was later reinstated in the position after the heat died down.
==== 5th nuke .....___ (20th November) ====
As November began, members of the server were once again getting mass-nuked by discord causing them to have violation(s) on their account and it's standings. On the 20th of November, at around 12:59 P.M. , Amba, with the intention of deleting the evidence of every wrongdoing done inside the server by any of the server members, so as to stop this massnuke, deleted the general chat (#whatsapp-group-chat), once again, making it his 2nd gc nuke, the 3rd gc nuke of this year and the 5th gc nuke in general / total. Amba now rivals Himanshu directly in terms of "amount of times gc nuked".


=Staff Members=
=Staff Members=
Line 170: Line 173:
Current:  Co Owner, Head Admin, Subreddit Mod  
Current:  Co Owner, Head Admin, Subreddit Mod  
|16th May, 2022
|16th May, 2022
|Discord: Semi-active
|Discord: Active
Subreddit: Inactive
Subreddit: Inactive
|-
|-
Line 245: Line 248:
|[[File:Kalps_dc_pfp.jpg|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Kalps_dc_pfp.jpg|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[User:Cooldude91|Kalps]]
|[[User:Cooldude91|Kalps]]
|Discord Mod, Subreddit Mod, Wiki Mod
|Discord Admin, Subreddit Mod, Wiki Mod
|14th May, 2025
|14th May, 2025
|Active  
|Active  
|-
|
[[File:Saigal_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|Saigal
|Discord Mod
|18th August, 2025
|Active
|}
|}


Line 317: Line 313:
|Back in server as a normal member. Still a Subreddit mod.  
|Back in server as a normal member. Still a Subreddit mod.  
|-
|-
|
|[[File:crater_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|Crater
|Crater
|Discord Mod
|Discord Mod
Line 342: Line 338:
|Discord Mod
|Discord Mod
|Inactive in Server, doesn't do anything
|Inactive in Server, doesn't do anything
|Active in Discord, Inactive in Server
|Active  
|-
|-
|[[File:Seadeep_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Seadeep_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
Line 370: Line 366:
|29th April, 2025
|29th April, 2025
Left the server for some undisclosed reason(s).  
Left the server for some undisclosed reason(s).  
|Inactive, left the server
|Semi-active, joins the server whenever he pleases.
|-
|-
|[[File:Josh_dc_gen_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Josh_dc_gen_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
Line 398: Line 394:
|1st July, 2025
|1st July, 2025
|Inactive, left the server
|Inactive, left the server
|-
|
[[File:Saigal_dc_pfp.png|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|Saigal
|Discord Mod
|18th November, 2025
Abuse of mod powers.
|Active
|}
|}